Alexis_Arsenal

Betting Preview – Saturday 29th August

Saturday’s packed day of sport includes seven race meeting in the UK and Ireland, Premier League football, the third round heats of the BoyleSports Irish Greyhound Derby and lots, lots more.

FOOTBALL
Eight games are scheduled to take place in the Premier League. The live games are:
Newcastle v Arsenal (12.45pm, BT Sport 1)
Liverpool v West Ham (3.00pm, Setanta Ireland)
Tottenham v Everton (5.30pm, Sky Sports 1)

Other live games include:
English Championship – Derby v Leeds (12.05pm, Sky Sports 2)
Serie A – Bologna v Sassuolo (5.00pm, BT Sport 2)
La Liga – Real Sociedad v Sporting Gijon (5.30pm, Sky Sports 3)
Bundesliga – Bayern Munich v Bayer Leverkusen (5.30pm, BT Sport Europe)
Ligue 1 – Lille v GFC Ajaccio (7.00pm, BT Sport 1)
La Liga – Barcelona v Malaga (7.30pm, Sky Sports 3)
Serie A – AC Milan v Empoli (7.45pm, BT Sport Europe)
La Liga – Real Madrid v Real Betis (9.30pm, Sky Sports 3)

In the League of Ireland Premier Division, two games take place:
Longford v Bray Wanderers (7.30pm)
Sligo Rovers v Shamrock Rovers (7.45pm)

HORSERACING
There are seven meetings from Ireland and the UK. They are:
Beverley (1.45pm, Flat)
Goodwood (2.00pm, Flat)
Cartmel (2.05pm, National Hunt)
Newmarket (2.15pm, Flat)
Wexford (2.25pm, Flat)
Windsor (5.00pm, Flat)
Redcar (5.20pm, Flat)

They also race in South Africa at the Vaal (11.30am) and Kenilworth (12.15pm)

ATHLETICS
The World Athletics Championships continue in Beijing – Mo Farah is defending is 5,000m title (due off at 12.30pm).
Live coverage from 1030am on BBC Two & 12.10pm on BBC One.

AUSTRALIAN RULES
Essendon play Richmond in an AFL clash at the Melbourne Cricket Ground – live from 10.00am on BT Sport.

CRICKET
Two games are live in the T20 Blast:
Northamptonshire v Warwickshire (10.30am, Sky Sports 2)
Hampshire v Lancashire (2.00pm, Sky Sports 2)

CYCLING
Stage eight of the Vuelta a Espana features a 182.5km journey from Don Fadrique to Murcia. Live coverage from 3.00pm on Eurosport.

DARTS
The Auckland Masters moves into day two and quarter-final matches take place – live from 8.00pm on Setanta Ireland.

GAELIC GAMES
Games are scheduled to take place in the Ladies Football Championship:
Leitrim v Waterford (4.15pm, TG4)
Cork v Kerry (6.00pm, TG4)

GOLF
On the European Tour, the Czech Masters (live from 12.00pm on Sky Sports 4) continues in Prague, while on the PGA Tour, The Barclays (live from 6.00pm on Sky Sports 4) moves into day three.

GREYHOUNDS
The 2015 Boylesports Irish Greyhound Derby continues at Shelbourne Park, with the first of the eight heats due off at 8.42pm.

There are six BAGS / BEGS cards across the day:

Romford (10.31am)
Crayford (10.38am)
Newcastle (2.24pm)
Wimbledon (6.28pm)
Monmore (6.33pm)
Towcester (6.39pm)

RUGBY LEAGUE
Leeds Rhinos play Hull KR in the Challenge Cup Final at Wembley – live from 3.15pm on BBC One.

RUGBY UNION
International friendlies take place ahead of the start of the World Cup next month.
Ireland v Wales (2.30pm, Sky Sports 1)
Scotland v Italy (3.15pm, BT Sport 1)

Barbarian play Samoa in a friendly at the Olympic Park in London – live from 3.00pm on ITV4. The live game in Top 14 sees Brive play Stade Francais – live from 7.45pm on Sky Sports 5.

SNOOKER
The Paul Hunter Classic moves into day two in Furth, Germany – live from 10.15am on Eurosport 2.

TENNIS
The Connecticut Open continues in New Haven – live from 8.00pm on BT Sport 2.




[fbcomments]
IE_NOT_SUPORRTED