Soccer – Barclays Premier League – Manchester United v Manchester City – Old Trafford

Betting Preview – Saturday 9th April

Saturday’s sport includes full Premier League programme, racing from the UK & Ireland, GAA action and lots more.

FOOTBALL
Seven games are scheduled to take place in the Premier League. The live games are:
Everton v Sunderland (12.45pm, BT Sport 1)
Hull v Burnley (3.00pm, Setanta Sports 1)
Crystal Palace v Manchester United (5.30pm, Sky Sports 1)

Ipswich play Norwich in the second of the Championship play-off semi-final first-leg ties.
Live coverage from 12.15pm on Sky Sports 1.

Plymouth play Chesterfield in a League 1 play-off semi-final from 7.45pm – live on Sky Sports 1.
In the Scottish Championship, Queen of the South play Rangers in a play-off clash – live from 5.15pm on BT Sport 1.

In the League of Ireland Premier Division, Longford play Dundalk (7.30pm)

Live games taking place in Europe’s main leagues include:
La Liga – Barcelona v Read Sociedad (5.00pm, Sky Sports 5)
Serie A – Juventus v Cagliari (5.00pm, Setanta Ireland)
Bundesliga – Stuttgart v Mainz (5.30pm, ESPN)
La Liga – Read Madrid v Valencia (7.00pm, Sky Sports 5)
Ligue 1 – Bordeaux v Nantes (7.00pm, BT Sport 2)
Serie A – AC Milan v Roma (7.45pm, BT Sport 1)

HORSERACING
There are eight meetings from Ireland and the UK. They are:
Haydock (1.45pm, Flat)
Lingfield (1.50pm, Flat)
Gowran (1.55pm, Flat)
Ascot (2.00pm, Flat)
Hexham (2.05pm, National Hunt)
Nottingham (2.25pm, Flat)
Warwick (5.25pm, National Hunt)
Thirsk (5.40pm, Flat)

They also race in South Africa at Turffontein (11.05am, Flat) and Kenilworth (12.00pm, Flat)

CRICKET
The live games in the Indian Premier League are:
Kolkata Knight Riders v Kings XI Punjab (11.00am, Sky Sports 2)
Delhu Daredevils v Sunrisers Hyderabad (3.30pm, Sky Sports 2)

GAELIC GAMES
Games take place in the Christy Ring, Nicky Rackard and Lory Meagher Cups.
Leinster Minor Hurling Championship quarter-finals also take place – both throw-in at 3.00pm.

GOLF
On the European Tour, the Mauritius Open (live from 9.00am on Sky Sports 4) continues, while on the PGA Tour, the Player’s Championship (live from 7.00pm on Sky Sports 4) moves into day three.

GREYHOUNDS
There are six BAGS cards across the day:
Romford (10.31am)
Crayford (10.38am)
Newcastle (2.24pm)
Sittingbourne (6.28pm)
Monmore (6.33pm)
Towcester (6.39pm)

MOTORSPORT
Qualifying for the Spanish Grand Prix take place at the Circuit de Catalunya in Barcelona.
Live coverage from 5.10pm on BBC One.

RUGBY LEAGUE
In Super League, Catalan Dragons play St Helens – live from 5.00pm on Sky Sports 3.

RUGBY UNION
Two games are scheduled to take place in the Pro 12:
Ulster v Munster (2.40pm, Sky Sports 1)
Zebre v Connacht (6.30pm, TG4)

Four games take place in the Aviva Premiership:
Sale v Newcastle (2.00pm)
Gloucester v London Irish (3.00pm)
Northampton v London Welsh (3.00pm)
Wasps v Leicester (3.15pm, BT Sport 1)

The live games in Super Rugby are:
Hurricanes v Sharks (8.35am, Sky Sports 3)
Western Force v Waratahs (10.40am, Sky Sports 3)
Lions v Highlanders (2.00pm, Sky Sports 1)
Stormers v Brumbies (4.05pm, Sky Sports 1)

TENNIS
Semi-finals are staged at the Madrid Open – live from 2.00pm on Sky Sports 4.




[fbcomments]
IE_NOT_SUPORRTED